1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville |
| Zip code | 07045 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Montville Township |
| Block | 76.01 |
| Lot | 1.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/05/2020 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $9,350 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
| Building sqft | 1,992 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Year built | 1995 |
| Units | 316 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,992 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $352,300, the tax amount paid for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 is $6,933.
When was 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045 was last sold in 06/05/2020 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, NJ 07045. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,213 |
| Current property tax | $9,350 |
| Market value | $352,300 |
Assessment History for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $352,300 | $352,300 | 2.615 | $9,213 | +2.19% |
| 2023 | $352,300 | $352,300 | 2.559 | $9,015 | +1.75% |
| 2022 | $352,300 | $352,300 | 2.515 | $8,860 | +1.37% |
| 2021 | $352,300 | $352,300 | 2.481 | $8,741 | +2.06% |
| 2020 | $352,300 | $352,300 | 2.431 | $8,564 | +1.80% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.64 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.89 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.89 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 1.23 |
| Valley View Elementary School | 8 | Public | PK, K-5 | 365 | 1.23 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 724 | 0.29 |
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.64 |
| St Pius X Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 180 | 0.89 |
| John Hill Elementary School | 7 | Public | PK, 3-8 | 530 | 1.72 |
| Our Lady of Mount Carmel School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 143 | 2.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Christian School | NR | Private | K-12 | 174 | 0.64 |
| Montville High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,112 | 0.65 |
| The Craig High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 43 | 1.37 |
| Boonton High School | 5 | Public | PK, 9-12 | 662 | 1.82 |
| Parsippany High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 886 | 2.45 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville
Here are the neighbors for 1 Vanderhoof Road, Montville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Vanderhoof Rd, Montville | 1,992 | 05/14/2024 | |
| 8 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 576 | 09/24/1993 | $27,358 |
| 10 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 1,674 | 06/30/2006 | $425,000 |
| 10 Lenox CT, Montville | 2,608 | 05/24/2021 | $651,000 |
| 2 Lenox CT, Montville | 2,543 | 05/13/2014 | $591,000 |
| 8 Lenox CT, Montville | 2,031 | 07/19/2006 | $600,000 |
| 12 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 1,706 | 03/05/2025 | $632,500 |
| 1 Tiffany CT, Montville | 2,543 | 01/16/2015 | $500,000 |
| 6 Lenox CT, Montville | 2,163 | 06/05/2017 | $1 |
| 56 Millers Ln, Montville | 1,297 | ||
| 5 Tiffany CT, Montville | 2,163 | 08/12/2003 | $99 |
| 4 Lenox CT, Montville | 1,868 | 07/26/1993 | $252,000 |
| 2 Vanderhoof Rd, Montville | 1,706 | 01/14/2016 | $370,000 |
| 4 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 1,674 | 02/18/1994 | $173,000 |
| 6 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 780 | 05/29/2008 | $49,409 |
| 7 Tiffany CT, Montville | 2,608 | 05/11/2022 | $690,000 |
| 3 Tiffany CT, Montville | 1,868 | 02/03/1995 | $199,990 |
| 3 Vanderhoof Rd, Montville | 1,674 | 04/27/2017 | $355,000 |
| 2 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 1,706 | 07/24/2017 | $340,000 |
| 14 Springbrook Rd W, Montville | 1,706 | 02/17/2011 | $1 |