113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1212 |
| Lot | 18 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Sale date | 09/23/2016 |
| Sale price | $552,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,575 |
Lot & Building Information for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
| Building class | Daycare Center (661) |
| Acreage | 0.61 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
- • Improvements for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1970.
What is the assessed value of 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $636,300, the tax amount paid for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $16,588.
When was 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 09/23/2016 for $552,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $16,588 |
| Current property tax | $17,575 |
| Market value | $636,300 |
Assessment History for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $636,300 | $636,300 | 2.607 | $16,588 | -6.96% |
| 2024 | $636,300 | $636,300 | 2.802 | $17,829 | -0.11% |
| 2023 | $630,000 | $630,000 | 2.833 | $17,848 | +7.01% |
| 2022 | $590,000 | $590,000 | 2.827 | $16,679 | +3.92% |
| 2021 | $555,000 | $555,000 | 2.892 | $16,051 | -1.87% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 11,806 |
| Median age | 46 |
| Average household income | $119,145 |
| Family households | 64.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,886 |
| Owner occupied units | 64.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.41 |
| Median year structure built | 1966 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $368,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $418,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton
Here are the neighbors for 113 Fern Avenue, Wharton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11-13 Gallagher Ln, Wharton | 08/27/2025 | ||
| 68-70 W Central Ave, Wharton | 2,725 | 04/29/2003 | $99 |
| 11 Curtis St, Wharton | 2,034 | ||
| 105 E Central Ave, Wharton | 1,824 | 06/26/2019 | $360,000 |
| 119 E Central Ave, Wharton | 1,568 | ||
| 117 E Central Ave, Wharton | 2,072 | ||
| 96 W Central Ave, Wharton | 1,200 | 11/19/2024 | |