Morris County  »  07885  »  Michigan Ave  »  78 Michigan Ave

78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 2116
Lot 5.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Sale date 07/10/2023
Sale price $520,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,768

Lot & Building Information for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Building sqft 1,928
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.311
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Low-Moderate Density Single Family (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

• • Improvements for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?

78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $431,500, the tax amount paid for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $11,249.

When was 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 07/10/2023 for $520,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2023 $520,000
10/11/2000 $240,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/18/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2053
07/10/2023 - D
07/31/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2019 - D
11/01/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/11/2049
10/27/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/27/2048
10/11/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,091
Current property tax $12,768
Market value $431,500

Assessment History for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $403,900 $403,900 2.802 $11,317 +5.82%
2023 $377,500 $377,500 2.833 $10,695 +8.09%
2022 $350,000 $350,000 2.827 $9,895 +1.64%
2021 $336,600 $336,600 2.892 $9,734 -1.87%
2020 $336,600 $336,600 2.947 $9,920 +6.76%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Michigan Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.37
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.37
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 0.77

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.31
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.37
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.98
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.40
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.75

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 0.94
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.36
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.36