316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 316 Route 15, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 801 |
| Lot | 7.05 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 316 Route 15, Wharton
| Sale date | 05/23/2017 |
| Sale price | $7,400,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $210,089 |
Lot & Building Information for 316 Route 15, Wharton
| Building sqft | 32,050 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 3.43 |
| Year built | 1981 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 316 Route 15, Wharton
- • Improvements for 316 Route 15, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 316 Route 15, Wharton
This Store (SCILSR) located at 316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885 has a total of 32,050 square feet and a current price per square foot of $230.
What is the year built & the current market value of 316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885?316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 316 Route 15, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 Route 15, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 316 Route 15, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 316 Route 15, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 316 Route 15, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $198,942 |
| Current property tax | $210,089 |
| Market value | $7,100,000 |
Assessment History for 316 Route 15, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 Route 15, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,750,000 | $6,750,000 | 2.802 | $189,135 | -1.09% |
| 2023 | $6,750,000 | $6,750,000 | 2.833 | $191,228 | +4.07% |
| 2022 | $6,500,000 | $6,500,000 | 2.827 | $183,755 | +2.48% |
| 2021 | $6,200,000 | $6,200,000 | 2.892 | $179,304 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $6,200,000 | $6,200,000 | 2.947 | $182,714 | +25.19% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 11,864 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $123,059 |
| Family households | 63.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,761 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1970 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $339,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $357,100 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 Route 15, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 Route 15, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 316 Route 15, Wharton
Here are the neighbors for 316 Route 15, Wharton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 35-37 Pine St, Wharton | 1,764 | 01/23/2023 | |
| 95 Pine St, Wharton | 3,455 | 06/21/2000 | $269,000 |
| 113-115 Pine St, Wharton | 2,584 | ||
| 105-107 Pine St, Wharton | 2,496 | 02/02/2021 | $500,000 |
| 31-33 Pine St, Wharton | 2,912 | 01/23/2023 | |
| 117 Pine St, Wharton | 2,067 | ||
| 97-99 Pine St, Wharton | 4,386 | 01/11/2001 | $1 |
| 109-111 Pine St, Wharton | 2,584 | 04/24/2020 | $400,000 |