Ocean County  »  08755  »  Lakewood Rd  »  2242 Lakewood Rd

2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Sign Up Now

Due to the nature of this address' parcel subdivisions, there may be only limited information available in this property report. To explore the full range of property information for this address, log in or create a free account and view the property reports of each individual parcel.

Photo & Map Show Hide

2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 164
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $1

Lot & Building Information for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 3.028

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

• • Improvements for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

When was 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 last sold?

2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755 was last sold in 11/06/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $1
09/25/2020 $1
08/24/2018 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/06/2025 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
02/24/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/11/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2021 - D
08/27/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/25/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/25/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2020 - D
08/27/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification
06/18/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Mortgage Modification
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025

Assessment History for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2018 $1,637,000 $1,637,000 2.355 $38,551 +3.79%
2017 $1,637,000 $1,637,000 2.269 $37,144 +2.58%
2016 $1,637,000 $1,637,000 2.212 $36,210 -10.04%
2015 $1,892,500 $1,892,500 2.127 $40,253 n/a

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2242 Lakewood Road, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.61
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.61
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.01
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.01
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 1.01
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.10
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.27
Talmud Torah Bais Avrohom NR Private PK-8 739 1.88

Nearest high schools

Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.05
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 1.39
Mesivta of Eatontown NR Private 9-12 56 1.45
Yeshiva Gedolah Meor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 76 1.49