Passaic County  »  07403  »  Grove St  »  8 Grove St

8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 Property Information

8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale
Zip code 07403
County Passaic
Municipality Bloomingdale Borough
Block 5055
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Sale date 08/01/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,422

Lot & Building Information for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Building sqft 1,447
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1932
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential 1/4 Acre (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

• • Improvements for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403?

8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 was built in 1932 and has a total of 1,447 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,100, the tax amount paid for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 is $11,422.

When was 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 was last sold in 08/01/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2014 $1

Title Documents for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,422
Market value $242,100

Assessment History for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,100 $242,100 4.718 $11,422 +2.86%
2024 $242,100 $242,100 4.587 $11,105 +1.89%
2023 $242,100 $242,100 4.502 $10,899 +0.16%
2022 $242,100 $242,100 4.495 $10,882 +2.21%
2021 $242,100 $242,100 4.398 $10,648 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Grove Street, Bloomingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.09
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.78
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.78
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.64
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 0.78
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 0.83
Walter T. Bergen Middle School 4 Public 5-8 224 1.21
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.68

Nearest high schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 0.64