Passaic County  »  07403  »  Van Dam Ave  »  36 Van Dam Ave

36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale
Zip code 07403
County Passaic
Municipality Bloomingdale Borough
Block 5105
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $405,500
Arm's length
Property tax $11,833

Lot & Building Information for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Building sqft 1,588
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.417
Year built 1904

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential 1/4 Acre (R-10)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

• • Improvements for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403?

36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,800, the tax amount paid for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 is $11,832.

When was 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403 was last sold in 09/29/2021 for $405,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $405,500
11/13/2000 $180,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2025 - D
06/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/25/2055
09/29/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/29/2021 - D
12/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, NJ 07403. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,833
Market value $250,800

Assessment History for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,800 $250,800 4.718 $11,833 +2.86%
2024 $250,800 $250,800 4.587 $11,504 +1.89%
2023 $250,800 $250,800 4.502 $11,291 +0.16%
2022 $250,800 $250,800 4.495 $11,273 +2.21%
2021 $250,800 $250,800 4.398 $11,030 +0.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Van Dam Avenue, Bloomingdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel R. Donald Elementary School 7 Public PK, 2-4 188 0.64
Martha B Day School NR Public PK, K-1 203 0.89
Martha B Day School NR Public PK, K-1 203 0.89
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.10

Nearest middle schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.03
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 1.10
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.14
St Anthony Of Padua NR Private PK, K-8 169 1.15
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.17

Nearest high schools

Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 1.03