Passaic County  »  73 4th St

73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 4th Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 1012.01
Lot 22
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Sale date 02/13/2017
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,556

Lot & Building Information for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Building sqft 4,500
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.057
Units 6

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 4th Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 73 4th Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 4th Street, Passaic

How many square feet does 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 4,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $328,800, the tax amount paid for 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $14,000.

When was 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 02/13/2017 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 4th Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/13/2017 $600,000
05/02/2012 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 4th Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/13/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 73 4th Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,556
Market value $328,800

Assessment History for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 4th Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $328,800 $328,800 4.123 $13,556 +2.97%
2023 $328,800 $328,800 4.004 $13,165 +3.09%
2022 $328,800 $328,800 3.884 $12,771 +3.30%
2021 $328,800 $328,800 3.76 $12,363 +0.78%
2020 $328,800 $328,800 3.731 $12,268 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 4th Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 4th Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 4th Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 73 4th Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 3rd St, Passaic
92 3rd St, Passaic 1,672 06/22/2007
81 4th St, Passaic 3,348 07/28/2020 $409,500
86 3rd St, Passaic 1,178 06/27/2025
79 4th St, Passaic 07/01/2022 $650,000
68-72 3rd St, Passaic 11/19/2025 $900,000
89 4th St, Passaic 336 07/31/2024 $1
85 4th St, Passaic 3,192 09/30/2019 $390,000
94 3rd St, Passaic 06/22/2007
87 4th St, Passaic 3,154 08/29/2012 $180,000
74 3rd St, Passaic