Passaic County  »  418 River Dr

418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 418 River Drive, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 1262.01
Lot 47
Neighborhood Main Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Property tax $23,538

Lot & Building Information for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Building sqft 4,896
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.141
Year built 1982
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Two-Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 418 River Drive, Passaic

• • Improvements for 418 River Drive, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 418 River Drive, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055?

418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1982 and has a total of 4,896 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552,800, the tax amount paid for 418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $23,538.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 418 River Drive, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 418 River Drive, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,538
Market value $552,800

Assessment History for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 418 River Drive, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $552,800 $552,800 4.258 $23,538 +3.27%
2024 $552,800 $552,800 4.123 $22,792 +2.97%
2023 $552,800 $552,800 4.004 $22,134 +3.09%
2022 $552,800 $552,800 3.884 $21,471 +3.30%
2021 $552,800 $552,800 3.76 $20,785 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 418 River Drive, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 418 River Drive, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.35
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.35
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.50
Mckenzie School 5 Public PK, K-4 373 0.50
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.35
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.54
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.71
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.73
Union School 6 Public 7-8 369 0.76

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 0.55
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.66
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 0.73
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.73
Passaic High School 1 Public 9-12 2,596 0.76

Neighbors for 418 River Drive, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 418 River Drive, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Spring St, Passaic 2,379 05/18/2017
31-33 Spring St, Passaic 1,946 04/20/2004 $340,000
21 Spring St, Passaic 1,358 08/31/2022 $440,000
30 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 2,034 04/25/2018 $247,500
404 River Dr, Passaic 2,735 05/11/2010 $238,000
17 Spring St, Passaic 1,581 06/23/2000 $20,000
420-460 River Dr, Passaic 09/03/2020 $1
412 River Dr, Passaic 4,119 06/14/2021 $550,000
36 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 2,109 11/08/2004 $385,000
19 Spring St, Passaic 1,270 02/05/2021 $340,000
11 Spring St, Passaic 1,486 07/25/2012 $145,000
26-28 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 3,224 07/14/2025 $1
87 Park Ave, Passaic 2,356 03/24/2014
11 Carlton Pl, Passaic 1,905 08/06/2007 $365,000
5 Carlton Pl, Passaic 2,072 11/26/2019 $465,000
1 Carlton Pl, Passaic 2,171 05/24/2004 $350,000
34 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 1,977 09/08/1994 $70,000
41 Spring St, Passaic 1,598 10/21/2010 $225,000
408 River Dr, Passaic 1,624 05/02/2016 $170,000
22 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 1,278 11/11/2016