Passaic County  »  134-140 Main Ave

134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 1290.03
Lot 1
Neighborhood Main Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 04/21/2004
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,364

Lot & Building Information for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,023
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.258
Year built 1980

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 2,023 square feet and a current price per square foot of $222.

What is the year built & the current market value of 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $548,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2004 $450,000

Title Documents for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,364
Market value $548,700

Assessment History for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,700 $548,700 4.258 $23,364 +3.27%
2024 $548,700 $548,700 4.123 $22,623 +2.97%
2023 $548,700 $548,700 4.004 $21,970 +3.09%
2022 $548,700 $548,700 3.884 $21,312 +3.30%
2021 $548,700 $548,700 3.76 $20,631 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 134-140 Main Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
154 Main Ave, Passaic 02/10/2014 $1,311,500
142 Park Ave, Passaic 2,408 09/28/2016
115 Elliot St, Passaic 3,264 10/17/2005 $499,000
158 Park Ave, Passaic 2,472 08/08/2013 $290,000
119 Elliot St, Passaic 3,264 05/29/2007 $505,000
105 Elliot St, Passaic 2,877 07/28/2020 $490,000
101 Union Ave, Passaic 2,252 02/05/2021 $500,000
95 Union Ave, Passaic 3,584 05/28/2021 $1
110-112 Howard Ave, Passaic 4,200 06/22/2023 $1
99 Elliot St, Passaic 2,709 08/26/1998 $175,000
150 Park Ave, Passaic 2,168 07/15/2020 $1
104-108 Howard Ave, Passaic 2,654 12/12/2002 $365,000