Passaic County  »  98 Prospect St

98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Prospect Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2147.01
Lot 11
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Property tax $11,245

Lot & Building Information for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.121

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

What is the assessed value of 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,100, the tax amount paid for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $11,245.

When was 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 09/04/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/04/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,245
Market value $264,100

Assessment History for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $264,100 $264,100 4.258 $11,245 +3.27%
2024 $264,100 $264,100 4.123 $10,889 +2.97%
2023 $264,100 $264,100 4.004 $10,575 +3.09%
2022 $264,100 $264,100 3.884 $10,258 +3.30%
2021 $264,100 $264,100 3.76 $9,930 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 98 Prospect Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Prospect St, Passaic 3,485 08/03/2018 $10
84-86 Prospect St, Passaic 2,920 09/12/2012 $285,000
102 Park Pl, Passaic 6,594 02/23/2016 $540,000
98 Park Pl, Passaic 3,598 09/26/2024 $1
11 Exchange Pl, Passaic 11/17/2006 $250,000
94 Park Pl, Passaic 3,170
106-120 Prospect St, Passaic 07/29/2025 $1
58 Prospect St, Passaic 1,587 03/19/2003 $164,000
95 Park Pl, Passaic 1,780
105 Park Pl, Passaic 1,508 09/14/2007