Passaic County  »  86 Henry St

86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Henry Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2159.01
Lot 29
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Property tax $11,607

Lot & Building Information for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Building sqft 3,137
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.072
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 86 Henry Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Henry Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,137 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $272,600, the tax amount paid for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $11,607.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,607
Market value $272,600

Assessment History for 86 Henry Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $272,600 $272,600 4.258 $11,607 +3.27%
2024 $272,600 $272,600 4.123 $11,239 +2.97%
2023 $272,600 $272,600 4.004 $10,915 +3.09%
2022 $272,600 $272,600 3.884 $10,588 +3.30%
2021 $272,600 $272,600 3.76 $10,250 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Henry Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Henry Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.12
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.17
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.27

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.22
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.27
Number 4, Lincoln Middle School NR Public 7-8 1,775 0.32

Nearest high schools

Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.33