Passaic County  »  379 Lafayette Ave

379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3225.01
Lot 3
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 08/25/1995
Sale price $1
Property tax $12,229

Lot & Building Information for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 3,271
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,271 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $296,600, the tax amount paid for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $12,629.

When was 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 08/25/1995 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1995 $1

Title Documents for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/22/2019 - D
07/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/25/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,229
Market value $296,600

Assessment History for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $296,600 $296,600 4.123 $12,229 +2.97%
2023 $296,600 $296,600 4.004 $11,876 +3.09%
2022 $296,600 $296,600 3.884 $11,520 +3.30%
2021 $296,600 $296,600 3.76 $11,152 +0.78%
2020 $296,600 $296,600 3.731 $11,066 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Lafayette Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.25
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.37
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.37
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Number 4, Lincoln Middle School NR Public 7-8 1,775 0.22
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.23
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.23
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37

Nearest high schools

Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.23