Passaic County  »  41 Reid Ave

41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3267.02
Lot 11
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 04/19/2019
Sale price $610,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,582

Lot & Building Information for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 4,046
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1940
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1940 and has a total of 4,046 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,700, the tax amount paid for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $19,190.

When was 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 04/19/2019 for $610,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2019 $610,000
06/29/2017 $610,000
06/17/2008 $390,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/09/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2052
06/26/2020 - D
07/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2050
04/19/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
04/19/2019 - D
05/09/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/29/2017 - D
07/07/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2008 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,582
Market value $450,700

Assessment History for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $450,700 $450,700 4.123 $18,582 +37.39%
2023 $337,800 $337,800 4.004 $13,526 +3.09%
2022 $337,800 $337,800 3.884 $13,120 +3.30%
2021 $337,800 $337,800 3.76 $12,701 +0.78%
2020 $337,800 $337,800 3.731 $12,603 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Reid Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.20
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.20
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.26
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.26
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.20
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.26
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.28
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.45

Nearest high schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27
Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 0.33
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.39