Passaic County  »  85 Richard St

85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Richard Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3271.02
Lot 19
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Sale date 07/02/2004
Sale price $700,000
Property tax $21,877

Lot & Building Information for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.305
Year built 1980
Units 10
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 85 Richard Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Richard Street, Passaic

When was 85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980.

What is the assessed value of 85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $530,600, the tax amount paid for 85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $22,592.

When was 85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 07/02/2004 for $700,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Richard Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/02/2004 $700,000

Title Documents for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2019 - D
11/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
07/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Richard Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,877
Market value $530,600

Assessment History for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Richard Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $530,600 $530,600 4.123 $21,877 +2.97%
2023 $530,600 $530,600 4.004 $21,245 +3.09%
2022 $530,600 $530,600 3.884 $20,609 +3.30%
2021 $530,600 $530,600 3.76 $19,951 +0.78%
2020 $530,600 $530,600 3.731 $19,797 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Richard Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Richard Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 85 Richard Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 85 Richard Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Liberty St, Passaic 2,398 12/22/2000 $192,000
50 Richard St, Passaic 3,886 09/03/2024 $116,600
373 Broadway, Passaic 05/01/2024 $500,000
52 Richard St, Passaic 3,886 11/04/2006
374 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 11/24/2004
104 Richard St, Passaic 1,966 06/16/2021 $520,000
10 Hillside Way, Passaic 1,872 09/06/2018 $365,000
385 Broadway, Passaic 1,157 01/11/2021 $140,000
79 Richard St, Passaic 2,170 05/23/2013 $269,000