Passaic County  »  8 Orth Ave

8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3279.01
Lot 44
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 10/05/2018
Sale price $295,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,844

Lot & Building Information for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 1,791
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.089
Year built 1936
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1936 and has a total of 1,791 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $214,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $9,133.

When was 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 10/05/2018 for $295,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2018 $295,000
11/28/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/05/2018 - D
10/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,844
Market value $214,500

Assessment History for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $214,500 $214,500 4.123 $8,844 +2.97%
2023 $214,500 $214,500 4.004 $8,589 +3.09%
2022 $214,500 $214,500 3.884 $8,331 +3.30%
2021 $214,500 $214,500 3.76 $8,065 +0.78%
2020 $214,500 $214,500 3.731 $8,003 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Orth Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.32
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.32
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.33

Nearest middle schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.51
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.56
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.57

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.16