Passaic County  »  161 Amsterdam Ave

161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3313.01
Lot 1.01
Neighborhood Passaic Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 06/29/2009
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,067

Lot & Building Information for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,408
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 99
Year built 2009
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,800, the tax amount paid for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $19,067.

When was 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 06/29/2009 for $650,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2009 $650,000

Title Documents for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/29/2009 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,067
Market value $447,800

Assessment History for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,800 $447,800 4.258 $19,067 +3.27%
2024 $447,800 $447,800 4.123 $18,463 +2.97%
2023 $447,800 $447,800 4.004 $17,930 +3.09%
2022 $447,800 $447,800 3.884 $17,393 +3.30%
2021 $447,800 $447,800 3.76 $16,837 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.48
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.48
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.56
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.60
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Boys NR Private PK-8 1,121 0.48
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.60
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.65
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.66

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.32
Mesivta Tiferes Rav Zvi Aryeh Zemel NR Private 9-12 140 0.34
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.70
The Learning Center For Exceptional Children NR Private 24 0.87
Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 0.91

Neighbors for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 161 Amsterdam Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
414 Terhune Ave, Passaic 2,459 06/25/2018 $570,816
187 Garfield Ave, Passaic 11/10/2010
7-9 Gourley St, Passaic 1,236
411 Brook Ave, Passaic 2,270 12/16/2020 $1
415 Brook Ave, Passaic 2,738 02/10/2020 $710,000
149 Amsterdam Ave, Passaic 2,259 05/08/2015
194 Garfield Ave, Passaic 4,482 11/10/2020 $800,000
143 Amsterdam Ave, Passaic 1,613 01/07/2003 $338,000
11 Gourley St, Passaic 1,321 09/25/2020 $392,000
167 Amsterdam Ave, Passaic 1,953 04/22/2010 $390,000
19 Gourley St, Passaic 2,062 04/02/2007 $240,000
135 Amsterdam Ave, Passaic 1,956 08/11/2008 $418,000
410 Terhune Ave, Passaic 3,292 09/11/2015 $850,000
418 Terhune Ave, Passaic 1,531 12/26/2002
422 Terhune Ave, Passaic 2,795 07/07/2016 $590,000
419 Brook Ave, Passaic 2,244 04/19/2007 $435,000
15 Gourley St, Passaic 1,360 07/03/2024 $599,000
139 Amsterdam Ave, Passaic
426 Terhune Ave, Passaic 2,722 02/01/2010 $510,000
430 Terhune Ave, Passaic 3,235 03/23/2022 $1