Passaic County  »  174-178 Hamilton Ave

174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4095.01
Lot 1
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 03/27/2024
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,249

Lot & Building Information for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

When was 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1950.

What is the assessed value of 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405,100, the tax amount paid for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $17,249.

When was 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 03/27/2024 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2024 $575,000
01/10/2020 $280,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/27/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2027
03/27/2024 - D
05/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/10/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,249
Market value $405,100

Assessment History for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,100 $405,100 4.258 $17,249 +3.27%
2024 $405,100 $405,100 4.123 $16,702 +2.97%
2023 $405,100 $405,100 4.004 $16,220 +3.09%
2022 $405,100 $405,100 3.884 $15,734 +3.30%
2021 $405,100 $405,100 3.76 $15,232 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 174-178 Hamilton Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
114 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,933 10/14/2021 $525,000
199-201 Columbia Ave, Passaic 2,386 12/08/2025 $1
144 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,020 09/04/2019 $330,000
152 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 2,877 11/01/2005 $400,000
203 Columbia Ave, Passaic 2,624 02/02/2018 $330,000
207 Columbia Ave, Passaic 3,076 09/27/2004
111 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,317 10/31/2019 $365,000
105 Van Buren St, Passaic 1,962 07/01/2009
110 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,945 06/13/2023 $525,000
104 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,560 07/08/2017 $229,000
109 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,760 08/05/2005 $420,000
142 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,128 10/15/2021 $130,000
103 Van Buren St, Passaic 1,866
99 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,258 11/25/2014 $70,000
108 Van Buren St, Passaic 3,484 06/04/2007
102 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,560 07/09/2001
148 Hamilton Ave, Passaic 3,588 04/05/2023 $549,900
211 Columbia Ave, Passaic 1,884 02/24/2026 $466,000
209 Columbia Ave, Passaic 2,022 07/21/2014 $131,000
101 Van Buren St, Passaic 2,408 12/06/2013