Passaic County  »  07442  »  Mountainside Dr  »  139 Mountainside Dr

139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Pompton Lakes Borough
Block 100
Lot 25.139

Sales & Tax Overview for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Sale date 04/29/2021
Sale price $391,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,761

Lot & Building Information for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 1,450
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Affordable Housing District 2 (R-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,450 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $308,900, the tax amount paid for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 is $12,760.

When was 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 last sold and what was the last sale price?

139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was last sold in 04/29/2021 for $391,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2021 $391,000
05/29/2019 $360,000
04/24/2014 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/17/2023 - D
02/07/2024 - R
Mortgage 11/25/2053
05/04/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2051
04/29/2021 - D
05/13/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/22/2020 - D
02/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
05/29/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/24/2014 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,761
Market value $308,900

Assessment History for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,900 $308,900 4.131 $12,761 +4.77%
2024 $308,900 $308,900 3.943 $12,180 +2.82%
2023 $308,900 $308,900 3.835 $11,846 +1.95%
2022 $305,300 $305,300 3.806 $11,620 +1.09%
2021 $305,300 $305,300 3.765 $11,495 +0.21%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 139 Mountainside Drive, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.48
Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 0.50
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 1.29
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 1.29
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.46
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.48
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.44
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.50
Haskell Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-8 378 1.66

Nearest high schools

Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 0.43
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 0.46
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 0.61