Somerset County  »  07921  »  Thistle Ln  »  261 Thistle Ln

261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 Property Information

261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster
Zip code 07921
County Somerset
Municipality Bedminster Township
Block 59.04
Lot 261

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Sale date 06/12/2018
Sale price $417,500
Property tax $7,122

Lot & Building Information for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Building sqft 1,548
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.136
Year built 1995
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Planned Residential Development (PRD)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

• • Improvements for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921?

261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 was built in 1995 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,800, the tax amount paid for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 is $6,752.

When was 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921 was last sold in 06/12/2018 for $417,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2018 $417,500

Title Documents for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/12/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, NJ 07921. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,122
Market value $560,800

Assessment History for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $526,000 $526,000 1.27 $6,680 +1.00%
2023 $493,600 $493,600 1.34 $6,614 +0.66%
2022 $478,600 $478,600 1.373 $6,571 +1.13%
2021 $465,800 $465,800 1.395 $6,498 +0.87%
2020 $465,800 $465,800 1.383 $6,442 +4.39%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 0.77
Mount Prospect Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 539 0.77
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.31
Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.31
Bedminster Township Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 452 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.31
Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 3.07
Far Hills Country Day School NR Private PK-8 276 3.08
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 4.02

Nearest high schools

Somerset Hills Learning Institute NR Private PK-12 30 1.31
Bonnie Brae School NR Private 7-12 83 3.07
Montgomery Academy NR Private 3-12 0 4.02
Matheny School NR Private PK-12 38 4.11
Raritan Valley Montessori Academy NR Private 199 4.35

Neighbors for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster

Here are the neighbors for 261 Thistle Lane, Bedminster.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
265 Thistle Ln, Bedminster 1,381 06/27/2019 $445,000
267 Thistle Ln, Bedminster 1,523 09/09/2019 $455,000
259 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,293 03/12/2009 $360,000
263 Thistle Ln, Bedminster 1,483 11/20/2007 $404,000
260 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,193 07/15/2021 $375,250
262 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 919 10/03/2016 $291,800
254 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,109 04/11/2019 $326,252
266 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,451 05/31/2001 $230,000
268 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,293 01/15/2004
269 Thistle Ln, Bedminster 1,863 10/12/2004 $415,000
253 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,467 11/17/1992 $177,500
258 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,109 12/09/2016 $330,000
252 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,451 09/14/2017 $10
257 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,467 03/22/2019
251 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 919 02/05/2018 $399,999
264 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,451 04/23/2024 $500,000
270 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,451 04/18/2023
271 Thistle Ln, Bedminster 2,266 09/08/2005 $506,000
256 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,193 03/31/1999 $176,800
255 Long Meadow Rd, Bedminster 1,293 11/10/2020 $420,000