Somerset County  »  08805  »  E 2nd St  »  120 E 2nd St

120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook
Zip code 08805
County Somerset
Municipality Bound Brook Borough
Block 9
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Sale date 12/01/2015
Sale price $2,000,000
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 1.28
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

• • Improvements for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

When was 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 built?

120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was built in 1890.

What is the assessed value of 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,555,000, the tax amount paid for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 is $56,388.

When was 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805 was last sold in 12/01/2015 for $2,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2015 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/01/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
12/01/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
11/16/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
11/16/2015 - D
11/16/2015 - R
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Access detailed property tax data for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, NJ 08805. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $57,973
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,555,000

Assessment History for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,455,000 $2,455,000 2.269 $55,704 +4.76%
2023 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 2.358 $53,173 -0.83%
2022 $2,155,000 $2,155,000 2.488 $53,616 -7.28%
2021 $2,055,000 $2,055,000 2.814 $57,828 -8.84%
2020 $2,055,000 $2,055,000 3.087 $63,438 -4.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,153
Median age 36
Average household income $113,673
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 5,453
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $394,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $393,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook

Here are the neighbors for 120 East 2nd Street, Bound Brook.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 W Franklin St, Bound Brook 1,893 11/30/2009 $291,000
305 E 2nd St, Bound Brook
516 W 2nd St, Bound Brook 2,007 08/30/2010 $1
447 Talmage Ave, Bound Brook 10/30/2023 $275,000
504 E 2nd St, Bound Brook 03/28/2018 $300,000