Somerset County  »  08873  »  Route 27  »  659 Route 27

659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 659 Route 27, Somerset
Zip code 08873
County Somerset
Municipality Franklin Township
Block 151
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Sale date 12/11/2018
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,775

Lot & Building Information for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Building sqft 2,766
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.61

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 659 Route 27, Somerset

• • Improvements for 659 Route 27, Somerset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 659 Route 27, Somerset

How many sq. ft. does 659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873 has a total of 2,766 square feet and a current price per square foot of $415.

What is the market value of 659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873?

The current market value is $1,250,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 659 Route 27, Somerset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2018 $1,150,000
06/30/2008 $555,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 659 Route 27, Somerset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/11/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
06/30/2008 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Access detailed property tax data for 659 Route 27, Somerset, NJ 08873. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,850
Current property tax $22,775
Market value $1,250,000

Assessment History for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 659 Route 27, Somerset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,250,000 $1,250,000 1.748 $21,850 +6.34%
2023 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 1.868 $20,548 -5.18%
2022 $1,100,000 $1,100,000 1.97 $21,670 +18.85%
2021 $850,000 $850,000 2.145 $18,233 -2.37%
2020 $850,000 $850,000 2.197 $18,675 -1.57%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 55,862
Median age 40
Average household income $148,780
Family households 65.2%
Occupied housing units 21,641
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 659 Route 27, Somerset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 659 Route 27, Somerset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 659 Route 27, Somerset

Here are the neighbors for 659 Route 27, Somerset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
675 Route 27, Somerset 2,100 12/28/2010 $1
1 Parkside St, Somerset 24,756 12/29/2015
295 Bunker Hill Rd, Franklin Twp 09/12/2019 $447,500
65 Blair Ave, Somerset 09/23/2020 $63,000
126 Main St, Somerset 3,976 05/21/2008 $100
57 Ray St, Somerset 2,596 12/14/2018 $414,900
14 Matilda Ave, Somerset 07/17/2009 $117,000
863 Somerset St, Somerset 05/01/2012 $1
628 Hamilton St, Somerset 2,432 05/24/2010 $320,000
14 Old Georgetown Rd, Princeton 2,503 08/02/2013 $519,000