Somerset County  »  490 Hillsborough Rd

490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough
Zip code 08844
County Somerset
Municipality Hillsborough Township
Block 203.10
Lot 30
Neighborhood Blackwells Mills

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Sale date 09/16/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,113

Lot & Building Information for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Building sqft 2,379
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 5.11
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

• • Improvements for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844?

490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,379 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $471,900, the tax amount paid for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 is $10,193.

When was 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 last sold and what was the last sale price?

490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844 was last sold in 09/16/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/16/2021 $420,000
12/12/1985 $175,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/16/2021 - D
12/12/1985 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, NJ 08844. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,844
Current property tax $10,113
Market value $471,900

Assessment History for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $399,400 $399,400 2.086 $8,331 +1.55%
2023 $392,000 $392,000 2.093 $8,205 -3.40%
2022 $391,200 $391,200 2.171 $8,493 -12.61%
2021 $422,000 $422,000 2.303 $9,719 -1.58%
2020 $422,000 $422,000 2.34 $9,875 +2.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.30
Woods Road Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-4 375 0.30
Amsterdam School 9 Public K-4 390 1.11
Hillsborough Elementary School 8 Public K-4 486 2.65
The Learning Experience NR Private PK-K 79 2.97

Nearest middle schools

East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.97
Hillsborough Middle School 7 Public 7-8 1,193 3.52
Central Jersey College Prep Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,288 3.76
Montgomery Upper Mid School 9 Public 7-8 790 4.44
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.68

Nearest high schools

Hillsborough High School 6 Public 9-12 2,368 2.78
East Mountain School NR Private 7-12 89 2.97
Franklin Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 2,220 4.57
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 4.71

Neighbors for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough

Here are the neighbors for 490 Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Fern Way, Hillsborough 2,358 10/29/1976 $70,305
1 Gail CT, Hillsborough 2,419 11/27/2015
3 Gail CT, Hillsborough 2,234 06/21/2010 $488,000
6 Fern Way, Hillsborough 2,512 09/21/1976 $67,170
11 Galaxy CT, Hillsborough 2,676 10/14/2021
467 S Woods Rd, Hillsborough 2,286 11/04/2022 $610,000
46 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 1,566 05/16/1982
12 Fern Way, Hillsborough 1,932 07/22/1993 $217,000
10 Fern Way, Hillsborough 2,200 07/19/2023 $630,000
8 Fern Way, Hillsborough 2,904 10/17/2003 $385,000
13 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 2,248 12/31/1996 $100
4 Gail CT, Hillsborough 2,502 08/22/2023 $776,000
22 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 2,908 01/20/2022 $645,000
24 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 2,080 01/22/1992 $198,000
13 Galaxy CT, Hillsborough 2,308 11/19/1996 $214,000
18 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 2,682 07/26/2021 $700,000
20 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 3,902 08/15/2024
54 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 1,932 04/24/2007 $454,000
44 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 1,866 12/15/2020 $475,000
16 Beverly Dr, Hillsborough 1,948 05/31/2002 $325,000