Somerset County  »  08558  »  Opossum Rd  »  246 Opossum Rd

246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 246 Opossum Road, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 27001
Lot 19.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Sale date 08/28/2009
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Building sqft 1,591
Building class Recreational-Other (629)
Acreage 6.228
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

• • Improvements for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558?

246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,600, the tax amount paid for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $11,778.

When was 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 last sold and what was the last sale price?

246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558 was last sold in 08/28/2009 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2009 $1
12/06/1979 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/2009 - D
08/31/2009 - R
12/06/1979 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,566
Current property tax $0
Market value $342,600

Assessment History for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,600 $342,600 3.376 $11,566 +0.12%
2023 $342,600 $342,600 3.372 $11,552 -20.81%
2022 $459,900 $459,900 3.172 $14,588 +0.86%
2021 $459,900 $459,900 3.145 $14,464 +0.83%
2020 $459,900 $459,900 3.119 $14,344 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,236
Median age 47
Average household income $289,278
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 2,638
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $855,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman

Here are the neighbors for 246 Opossum Road, Skillman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14 Portland Dr, Skillman 3,019 11/21/2014 $674,384
45 E Mountain Rd, Belle Mead 6,963 11/16/2012
21 Portland Dr, Skillman 3,553 02/28/2022 $805,000
18 Portland Dr, Skillman 3,163 09/02/2021 $775,000
148 Burnt Hill Rd, Skillman 4,320 07/23/2013 $1
123 Hollow Rd, Skillman 600 06/25/2014 $279,400
26 Dead Tree Run Rd, Belle Mead 3,140 10/14/2024
724 Route 518, Skillman 3,776 11/18/2016 $1,000,000
53 Bedford Dr, Skillman 2,821 01/09/2013 $620,462
10 Portland Dr, Skillman 3,193 08/08/2023
704 Route 518, Skillman 4,236 10/05/1999 $525,000
641 Route 601, Belle Mead 3,560 08/26/2020 $577,000
79 Dutchtown Zion Rd, Belle Mead 4,494 03/31/2009 $1
17 Portland Dr, Skillman 2,185 08/25/2023
19 Portland Dr, Skillman 2,490 06/21/2016 $554,892
16 Portland Dr, Skillman 2,827 07/29/2015 $632,220