305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman |
| Zip code | 08558 |
| County | Somerset |
| Municipality | Montgomery Township |
| Block | 28006 |
| Lot | 25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
| Sale date | 08/31/2012 |
| Sale price | $262,800 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $10,284 |
Lot & Building Information for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
| Building sqft | 2,392 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 1.01 |
| Year built | 1965 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
- • Improvements for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $300,000, the tax amount paid for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 is $10,314.
When was 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 last sold and what was the last sale price?305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558 was last sold in 08/31/2012 for $262,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2012 | $262,800 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
Access detailed property tax data for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $10,128 |
| Current property tax | $10,284 |
| Market value | $300,000 |
Assessment History for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 3.376 | $10,128 | +0.12% |
| 2023 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 3.372 | $10,116 | +6.31% |
| 2022 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 3.172 | $9,516 | +0.86% |
| 2021 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 3.145 | $9,435 | +0.83% |
| 2020 | $300,000 | $300,000 | 3.119 | $9,357 | +0.68% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 305 Charles Terrace, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 0.48 |
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 0.48 |
| Orchard Hill Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 813 | 0.90 |
| Montgomery Lower Mid School | 10 | Public | 5-6 | 738 | 1.11 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Brook School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 49 | 0.48 |
| Montgomery Upper Mid School | 9 | Public | 7-8 | 790 | 1.08 |
| Waldorf School of Princeton | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 1.16 |
| Princeton Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 155 | 2.47 |
| East Mountain School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 89 | 2.62 |