Somerset County  »  08558  »  Route 518  »  862 Route 518

862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 862 Route 518, Skillman
Zip code 08558
County Somerset
Municipality Montgomery Township
Block 28006
Lot 43

Sales & Tax Overview for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Sale date 10/05/2023
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,575

Lot & Building Information for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Office Building
Acreage 9.93
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 862 Route 518, Skillman

• • Improvements for 862 Route 518, Skillman , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 862 Route 518, Skillman

How many sq. ft. does 862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558 has a total of 15,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $153.

What is the market value of 862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558?

The current market value is $1,212,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 862 Route 518, Skillman, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/05/2023 $2,300,000
06/02/1997 $1,370,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 862 Route 518, Skillman with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/05/2023 - D
06/02/1997 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Access detailed property tax data for 862 Route 518, Skillman, NJ 08558. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $40,944
Current property tax $41,575
Market value $1,212,800

Assessment History for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 862 Route 518, Skillman, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,212,800 $1,212,800 3.376 $40,944 +0.12%
2023 $1,212,800 $1,212,800 3.372 $40,896 +6.31%
2022 $1,212,800 $1,212,800 3.172 $38,470 +0.86%
2021 $1,212,800 $1,212,800 3.145 $38,143 +0.83%
2020 $1,212,800 $1,212,800 3.119 $37,827 +0.68%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 7,236
Median age 47
Average household income $289,278
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 2,638
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1995
Median value for units with a mortgage $855,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $849,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 862 Route 518, Skillman, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 862 Route 518, Skillman to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 862 Route 518, Skillman

Here are the neighbors for 862 Route 518, Skillman.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Bedens Brook Rd, Skillman 3,924 02/19/2015 $999,999
325 Thiemarx Ter, Skillman 1,924 10/10/2023 $597,975
79 Bedens Brook Rd, Skillman 9,538 08/02/2016 $2,700,000
769 Cherry Valley Rd, Skillman 7,047 06/13/2022
741 Cherry Valley Rd, Skillman 3,823 06/10/2004 $1
844 Route 518, Skillman 1,909 07/18/2001 $281,000
335 Opossum Rd, Skillman 2,176
331 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,152 08/11/2014 $250,000
876 Route 518, Skillman 08/02/2019 $1
743 Cherry Valley Rd, Skillman 5,389 07/16/2004 $1,789,500
818 Route 518, Skillman 2,678 02/03/1985 $1
329 Thiemarx Ter, Skillman 2,198 11/15/2022 $670,000
711 Cherry Valley Rd, Skillman 7,106 08/24/1994 $985,000
715 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 1,164 03/06/2023 $520,000
806 Route 518, Skillman 1,488 12/21/1990 $167,500
341 Opossum Rd, Skillman 1,746 08/27/2020 $325,500