Nassau County  »  11545  »  Beech Tree Ln  »  2 Beech Tree Ln

2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 17-9-196

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 08/02/2011
Sale price $2,350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $56,699

Lot & Building Information for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 6,093
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.001
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1998
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1998 and has a total of 6,093 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,495, the tax amount paid for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $56,661.

When was 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 08/02/2011 for $2,350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2011 $2,350,000
10/04/1996 $500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/02/2011 - D
08/08/2011 - R
Deed
10/04/1996 - D
10/22/1996 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $56,662
Current property tax $56,699
Tax class
Market value $2,495,000
Assessed value $2,495
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,495,000 $2,495 2271.008 $56,662 +1.40%
2025 $2,520,000 $2,520 2217.344 $55,877 -7.52%
2024 $2,765,000 $2,560 2360.144 $60,420 -4.43%
2023 $2,655,000 $2,655 2381.292 $63,223 -13.68%
2022 $2,765,000 $2,765 2649.022 $73,245 -12.74%

Permits for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Beech Tree Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.81
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.81
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.12
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 2.20
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.08
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.58
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.81
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.12