Union County  »  07076  »  Scotland St  »  217 Scotland St

217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains
Zip code 07076
County Union
Municipality Scotch Plains Township
Block 2802
Lot 2.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Sale date 06/01/2018
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,275

Lot & Building Information for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Building sqft 2,460
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 2009

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Homes (R-3A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

• • Improvements for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076?

217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was built in 2009 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,800, the tax amount paid for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 is $16,030.

When was 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076 was last sold in 06/01/2018 for $700,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2018 $700,000
06/28/2010 $710,000
09/19/1985 $148,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/20/2021 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/07/2047
06/01/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/01/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/28/2010 - D
08/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/19/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, NJ 07076. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,275
Market value $129,800

Assessment History for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,800 $129,800 11.768 $15,275 +3.04%
2023 $129,800 $129,800 11.421 $14,824 +1.21%
2022 $129,800 $129,800 11.285 $14,648 +0.17%
2021 $129,800 $129,800 11.266 $14,623 +0.48%
2020 $129,800 $129,800 11.212 $14,553 +0.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Scotland Street, Scotch Plains to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Scotch Plains Baptist Christian Day School NR Private PK-K 58 0.34
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.50
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.50
Evergreen Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 405 0.73

Nearest middle schools

St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 0.50
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 0.74
College Achieve Central Charter School 5 Charter K-12 1,403 1.67
Maxson Middle School 2 Public 6-8 818 2.20
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 2.25

Nearest high schools

Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 0.78