Nassau County  »  11753  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  5 Cedar Swamp Rd

5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 17-11-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Current property tax $63,873

Lot & Building Information for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Building sqft 12,008
Building class Country Clubs, Membership Golf Courses Including Those with Other Sports and Dining Facilities. (553.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 30.02
Buildings on lot 5
Year built 1905
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,008 Country club/w crse B 1905 1
3,960 Warehouse C 1995 1
1,408 Country club/w crse C 1960 1
613 Country club/w crse C 2000 1
416 Country club/w crse C 1994 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 5,575 Support area
B1-B1 240 Multi use sales Central
01-01 1,408 Retail store
01-01 5,575 Multi-use office
01-01 416 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

• • Improvements for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753?

5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1905 and has a total of 12,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,714, the tax amount paid for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 is $63,873.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/07/2018 - R Other
(Order in deeds)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $63,874
Tax class
Market value $971,400
Assessed value $9,714
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,002,200 $10,022 628.473 $62,986 -3.45%
2024 $1,169,200 $10,986 601.02 $65,235 +2.09%
2023 $1,169,200 $11,692 637.974 $63,899 -20.15%
2022 $1,169,200 $11,692 684.464 $80,028 -30.53%
2021 $1,553,700 $15,537 741.456 $115,200 +56.99%

Permits for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,729
Median age 43
Average household income $255,552
Family households 83.1%
Occupied housing units 3,938
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $965,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $930,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 5 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Jericho Executive Plz, Jericho 46,950
100 Jericho Quadrangle, Jericho 287,942 12/15/1998
300 Jericho Quadrangle, Jericho 275,469 08/04/2000