Mercer County  »  08542  »  Witherspoon  »  194-198 Witherspoon

194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 15.01
Lot 25.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Sale date 09/24/2008
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $106,038

Lot & Building Information for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Building sqft 7,094
Building class Store
Acreage 0.296
Stories 2

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

• • Improvements for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

How many sq. ft. does 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542 has a total of 7,094 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the market value of 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542?

The current market value is $1,800,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/24/2008 $1,175,000

Title Documents for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/24/2008 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $106,038
Market value $1,800,300

Assessment History for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 5.89 $106,038 +121.18%
2024 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 2.663 $47,942 +5.93%
2023 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 2.514 $45,260 +3.37%
2022 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 2.432 $43,783 -0.29%
2021 $1,800,300 $1,800,300 2.439 $43,909 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,533
Median age 37.2
Average household income $146,002
Family households 47.7%
Occupied housing units 1,264
Owner occupied units 32.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $841,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $564,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 194-198 Witherspoon, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
194 John St, Princeton 1,144 05/08/2018 $1
180 John St, Princeton 3,724 03/10/2020 $410,000
182-184 John St, Princeton 2,497 07/17/2024 $1,218,800
188 John St, Princeton 1,734 07/31/1995 $115,000
196-198 John St, Princeton 2,100 02/18/1994 $1
212 John St, Princeton 2,438 01/31/2017 $575,000
166-168 John St, Princeton 2,262 08/10/2018 $840,000
22 Chambers St, Princeton 07/02/1991 $4,980,000
166 Library Pl, Princeton 5,491 11/22/2022 $4,700,000