23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08542 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 27.01 |
| Lot | 6.01 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
| Sale date | 10/30/2018 |
| Sale price | $960,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,465 |
Lot & Building Information for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
| Building class | Warehouse-Other (959) |
| Acreage | 0.183 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
- • Improvements for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
The current market value is $543,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2018 | $960,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $14,465 |
| Market value | $543,200 |
Assessment History for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.663 | $14,465 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.514 | $13,656 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.432 | $13,211 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.439 | $13,249 | +0.79% |
| 2020 | $543,200 | $543,200 | 2.42 | $13,145 | +2.02% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 2,415 |
| Median age | 41 |
| Average household income | $142,152 |
| Family households | 49.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 1,220 |
| Owner occupied units | 36.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $853,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $573,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Here are the neighbors for 23 A Witherspoon Street, Princeton.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 406 Nassau St, Princeton | 4,793 | 02/29/2016 | $2,000,000 |
| 58 Prospect Ave, Princeton | 07/28/1998 | $1,500,000 | |
| 180 John St, Princeton | 3,724 | 03/10/2020 | $410,000 |
| 78 Stockton St, Princeton | 4,170 | 08/13/2014 | $1,358,000 |
| 182-184 John St, Princeton | 2,497 | 07/17/2024 | $1,218,800 |