Nassau County  »  11568  »  Valley Rd  »  34 Valley Rd

34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 17-12-37

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $1,945,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $35,370

Lot & Building Information for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 4,175
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1955 and has a total of 4,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,584, the tax amount paid for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $35,370.

When was 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was last sold in 08/06/2021 for $1,945,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $1,945,000
08/14/2003 $1,475,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/13/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/06/2021 - D
08/17/2021 - R
Deed
05/25/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Deed
03/14/2016 - D
03/15/2016 - R
Deed
12/27/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
08/14/2003 - D
08/29/2003 - R
Deed
04/07/1998 - D
05/04/1998 - R
Other
(Correction deed)
11/29/1993 - D
12/14/1993 - R
Deed
11/24/1993 - D
12/07/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $35,370
Tax class
Market value $1,584,000
Assessed value $1,584
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,584,000 $1,584 2232.96 $35,370 +2.54%
2025 $1,583,000 $1,583 2178.962 $34,493 -4.44%
2024 $2,211,318 $1,556 2319.838 $36,097 -14.49%
2023 $1,796,000 $1,796 2350.421 $42,214 -27.22%
2022 $2,211,000 $2,211 2623.455 $58,005 -8.46%

Permits for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Valley Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.93
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.96
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.96
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.10
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.10

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.71
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.90
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.93
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.96