New York City  »  11215  »  17th St  »  236 17th St

236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 17th Street #2a
Neighborhood Greenwood Heights
Zip code 11215
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00631-1113

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/17/2019
Purchase price $1,542,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $15,576

Lot & Building Information for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,767
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in Elevator Building (R4) i
Building sqft 1,424
Building dimensions 54 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 7
Structure type Highrise apartment
Basement type Full
Year built 2015
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7

Unit Overview

Unit # 2A

Other Property Data for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215?

236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was built in 2015 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $154,335, the tax amount paid for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is $14,486. For the next year, the tax amount for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 is estimated at $15,576.

When was 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215 was last sold in 01/17/2019 for $1,542,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Find out who owns 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2019 $1,542,500

Title Documents for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2024 - D
03/13/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024031200799001)
11/06/2019 - D
11/15/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019111200719001)
10/16/2019 - D
10/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019102900597001)
03/18/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019021901502003)
03/18/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019021901502002)
03/18/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019021901502001)
02/28/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019021901502009)
02/28/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019021901502008)
02/28/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019021901502007)
02/28/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019021901502006)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, NY 11215. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $14,486
Estimated property tax: $15,576
Tax assessor's market value: $342,967
Assessed value: $154,335

Assessment History for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $342,967 $154,335 $141,162 12.439% $17,559 $14,471 -18.81%
2024/25 $394,598 $177,569 $142,586 12.5% $17,823 $17,823 +1.24%
2023/24 $385,822 $173,620 $140,821 12.502% $17,605 $17,605 +1.25%
2022/23 $378,495 $170,323 $141,741 12.267% $17,387 $17,387 +8.34%
2021/22 $291,495 $131,173 $131,173 12.235% $16,049 $16,049 -5.13%

Permits for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 236 17th Street #2a, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Greenwood Heights Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwood Heights so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwood Heights and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
45.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,214
15.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & Prospect Ave at SW Corner
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.127
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Hellenic Classical Charter School 10 No Charter PK, K-8 483 0.06
Avalon Childcare Fifth Avenue NR No Private K-1 83 0.17
Al-Noor School NR No Private PK-12 654 0.19