1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Emmons Path, Chester |
| Zip code | 07930 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Chester Township |
| Block | 25.02 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
| Sale date | 05/07/1999 |
| Sale price | $496,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,508 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
| Building sqft | 3,797 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 2.028 |
| Year built | 1999 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
- • Improvements for 1 Emmons Path, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Emmons Path, Chester
1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,797 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $790,600, the tax amount paid for 1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 is $20,452.
When was 1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930 was last sold in 05/07/1999 for $496,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Emmons Path, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/1999 | $496,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Emmons Path, Chester, NJ 07930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,508 |
| Market value | $790,600 |
Assessment History for 1 Emmons Path, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Emmons Path, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $790,600 | $790,600 | 2.594 | $20,508 | +2.33% |
| 2023 | $790,600 | $790,600 | 2.535 | $20,042 | +2.67% |
| 2022 | $790,600 | $790,600 | 2.469 | $19,520 | +2.66% |
| 2021 | $790,600 | $790,600 | 2.405 | $19,014 | +1.35% |
| 2020 | $790,600 | $790,600 | 2.373 | $18,761 | +0.47% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Emmons Path, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Emmons Path, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bragg Elementary School | 7 | Public | 3-5 | 318 | 0.66 |
| Dickerson Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 342 | 0.66 |
| Mountain View Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 536 | 3.47 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black River Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 345 | 1.59 |
| The School of the Hills | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.64 |
| Gill St. Bernard's School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 635 | 3.73 |
| Daytop Preparatory School | NR | Private | 8-12 | 62 | 3.84 |
| The Willow School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 4.02 |
Nearest high schools