New York City  »  11435  »  138th Pl  »  9027 138th Pl

90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 90-27 138th Place
Neighborhood Jamaica
Zip code 11435
Borough Queens
Block & lot 09978-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,719

Lot & Building Information for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Lot sqft 2,250
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,226
Building dimensions 14 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 2018
Frontage(s) 138 Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Van Wyck Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 28
Community district 12

Other Property Data for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435?

90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,420, the tax amount paid for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 is $8,265. For the next year, the tax amount for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 is estimated at $8,719.

When was 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 last sold?

90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435 was last sold in 06/07/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435
Find out who owns 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2024 - D
05/03/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024050201103001)
06/08/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021061800007003)
06/07/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061800007002)
06/07/2021 - D
07/16/2021 - R
Deed
(2021061800007001)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Access detailed property tax data for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, NY 11435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,266
Estimated property tax: $8,719
Tax assessor's market value: $807,000
Assessed value: $48,420

Assessment History for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $807,000 $48,420 $41,656 19.843% $8,266 $8,266 -1.20%
2024/25 $764,000 $45,840 $41,656 20.085% $8,367 $8,367 +1.07%
2023/24 $695,000 $41,700 $41,213 20.085% $8,278 $8,278 +4.83%
2022/23 $648,000 $38,880 $38,880 20.309% $7,896 $7,896 +17.48%
2021/22 $585,000 $35,100 $33,669 19.963% $6,721 $6,721 +0.55%

Permits for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica

The complete history of permits filed for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/22/2018 Alteration
04/19/2006 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 90-27 138th Place, Jamaica with a free account.
Sign up

Jamaica Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Jamaica so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Jamaica and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$640,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$577
7.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Wyck Expwy & 89th Ave at SW Corner
Station lines E
Distance (miles) 0.198
View subway map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 82 Hammond 3 Yes Public K-5 582 0.24