189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield |
| Zip code | 07003 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Bloomfield Township |
| Block | 285 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
| Property tax | $24,229 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 0.266 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Units | 6 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
- • Improvements for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 was built in 1987.
What is the assessed value of 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $714,300, the tax amount paid for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003 is $24,921.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 6 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
Access detailed property tax data for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, NJ 07003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $24,229 |
| Market value | $714,300 |
Assessment History for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $714,300 | $714,300 | 3.392 | $24,229 | +3.79% |
| 2023 | $714,300 | $714,300 | 3.268 | $23,343 | +2.06% |
| 2022 | $714,300 | $714,300 | 3.202 | $22,872 | +1.88% |
| 2021 | $714,300 | $714,300 | 3.143 | $22,450 | +1.55% |
| 2020 | $714,300 | $714,300 | 3.095 | $22,108 | -23.87% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 52,921 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $126,474 |
| Family households | 62.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,075 |
| Owner occupied units | 52.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $445,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $452,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield
Here are the neighbors for 189 Spruce Street, Bloomfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 203 Watsessing Ave, Bloomfield | 04/19/2023 | $215,000 | |
| 116 Linden Ave, Bloomfield | |||
| 288 Montgomery St, Bloomfield | 09/10/2018 | $100 | |
| 172 Belleville Ave, Bloomfield | 11/17/2023 | $215,000 | |
| 45 Park Ave, Bloomfield | 05/28/2025 | $239,000 | |
| 675-699 Bloomfield Ave, Bloomfield | |||