2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2-24 Hill Street, Newark |
| Zip code | 07102 |
| County | Essex |
| Municipality | Newark City |
| Block | 106 |
| Lot | 1.02 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Newark |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
| Sale date | 04/09/2015 |
| Sale price | $36,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $652,597 |
Lot & Building Information for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
| Building sqft | 762 |
| Building class | Apartment-Other (029) |
| Acreage | 1.066 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Units | 429 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
- • Improvements for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was built in 1900 and has a total of 762 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $16,319,000, the tax amount paid for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 is $652,596.
When was 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 last sold and what was the last sale price?2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102 was last sold in 04/09/2015 for $36,000,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 429 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04/09/2015 | $36,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
Access detailed property tax data for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, NJ 07102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $652,597 |
| Market value | $16,319,000 |
Assessment History for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,319,000 | $16,319,000 | 3.999 | $652,597 | +5.15% |
| 2024 | $16,319,000 | $16,319,000 | 3.803 | $620,612 | +0.56% |
| 2023 | $16,554,600 | $16,554,600 | 3.728 | $617,155 | +1.23% |
| 2022 | $16,319,000 | $16,319,000 | 3.736 | $609,678 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $16,319,000 | $16,319,000 | 3.734 | $609,351 | -1.74% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,358 |
| Median age | 33.7 |
| Average household income | $66,509 |
| Family households | 36.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 6,270 |
| Owner occupied units | 6.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 1.66 |
| Median year structure built | 1965 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $441,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $0 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark
Here are the neighbors for 2-24 Hill Street, Newark.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-18 Rear Passaic Pl, Newark City | 01/02/2003 | $1 | |
| 122-136 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | |||
| 26-50 Court St, Newark | 762 | ||
| 106-118 Elizabeth Ave, Newark | |||
| 15-17 Lincoln Park, Newark | 10/19/2021 | ||
| 20-32 Rear Centre Pl, Newark City | 01/02/2003 | $1 | |
| 395-407 Halsey St, Newark | |||
| 93 14th Ave, Newark | |||