Mercer County  »  08540  »  Peacock Way  »  8 Peacock Way

8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Peacock Way, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 10
Lot 103.08

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Sale date 11/09/2018
Sale price $853,549
Arm's length
Property tax $20,533

Lot & Building Information for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Building sqft 2,236
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 2019

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

• • Improvements for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540?

8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 2019 and has a total of 2,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $20,533.

When was 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 11/09/2018 for $853,549.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2018 $853,549

Title Documents for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/09/2018 - D
12/14/2018 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,533
Market value $751,300

Assessment History for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $751,300 $751,300 2.733 $20,533 -10.83%
2024 $751,300 $751,300 3.065 $23,027 +4.36%
2023 $751,300 $751,300 2.937 $22,066 +1.98%
2022 $751,300 $751,300 2.88 $21,637 +0.84%
2021 $751,300 $751,300 2.856 $21,457 +1.85%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Peacock Way, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.54
Maurice Hawk Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-3 758 0.54
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 1.03
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 1.03
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 2.02
The Wilberforce School NR Private PK-12 203 2.36
Princeton Friends School NR Private PK-8 107 2.53
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 2.83
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 2.92

Nearest high schools

West Windsor-Plains High School South 7 Public 9-12 1,630 0.85
West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 1.90