979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ Property Information

979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 4.1
Lot 13.7

Sales & Tax Overview for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Sale date 06/30/2004
Sale price $8,320,000
Current property tax $163,288

Lot & Building Information for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Building sqft 113,700
Building class Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952)
Acreage 7.153
Year built 1985

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

• • Improvements for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

How many sq. ft. does 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse-Mini Self-Storage (952) located at 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ has a total of 113,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ?

979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,808,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2004 $8,320,000

Title Documents for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/30/2004 - D
07/22/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $154,168
Current property tax $163,288
Market value $5,808,900

Assessment History for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $5,808,900 $5,808,900 2.654 $154,168 +3.71%
2023 $5,808,900 $5,808,900 2.559 $148,650 +1.67%
2022 $5,808,900 $5,808,900 2.517 $146,210 +0.48%
2021 $5,808,900 $5,808,900 2.505 $145,513 -0.32%
2020 $5,808,900 $5,808,900 2.513 $145,978 +2.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp

Here are the neighbors for 979 Route 33, Monroe Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
162 Prospect Plains Rd, Monroe Township 3,655 07/28/1999 $935,000
10 Costco Dr, Monroe Township 1,154,372 05/12/2000 $14,083,000
977 Route 33, Monroe Township 6,202 01/06/2006 $1,150,000
326 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 11,099 05/31/2022 $500,000
12 Inter Lachen CT, Monroe Township 1,855 12/09/2020 $510,659
9 Whistling Straits Dr, Monroe Township 2,248 01/22/2021 $581,487
11 Whistling Straits Dr, Monroe Township 2,254 07/22/2020 $528,742
330 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 03/15/2017 $4,464,000
395 Hoffman Station Rd, Monroe Township 3,326 12/31/2014 $98,246
59 Jurgelsky Rd, Monroe Township 08/03/2023 $400,000
63 Jurgelsky Rd, Monroe Township 09/01/2005 $750,000
104 Mills Rd, Monroe Township 06/03/2004 $100,000
7 Whistling Straits Dr, Monroe Township 2,573 04/26/2021 $613,027