Ocean County  »  08005  »  S Main St  »  9 S Main St

9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 South Main Street, Barnegat
Zip code 08005
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Township
Block 195.03
Lot 12
Neighborhood Beach View

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Sale date 12/10/2015
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 5.14

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

• • Improvements for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

What is the assessed value of 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,656,500, the tax amount paid for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 is $51,547.

When was 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was last sold in 12/10/2015 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2015 $515,000

Title Documents for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2015 - D
12/23/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Access detailed property tax data for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $138,624
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,656,500

Assessment History for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,656,500 $4,656,500 2.977 $138,624 +2.27%
2023 $4,656,500 $4,656,500 2.911 $135,551 +3.34%
2022 $4,656,500 $4,656,500 2.817 $131,174 +0.46%
2021 $4,656,500 $4,656,500 2.804 $130,568 +0.47%
2020 $4,656,500 $4,656,500 2.791 $129,963 +1.49%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 South Main Street, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert L Horbelt Elementary School 4 Public 5-6 500 1.75
Cecil S Collins Elementary School NR Public K-2 784 1.88
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.97
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.97
Ocean Acres Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 665 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Russell O Brackman Middle School 4 Public 7-8 579 1.83
Southern Reg Middle School 5 Public 7-8 905 1.92
Lighthouse Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 39 1.97
St. Mary Academy NR Private PK, K-8 175 3.13
Lacey Twp Middle School 5 Public 7-8 570 8.95

Nearest high schools

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science 10 Public 9-12 274 1.35
Southern Reg High School 5 Public 9-12 1,845 1.62