Ocean County  »  08755  »  Hickory St  »  1181 Hickory St

1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, NJ 08755 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, NJ 08755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River
Zip code 08755
County Ocean
Municipality Toms River Township
Block 191
Lot 1.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Sale date 12/07/2017
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,260

Lot & Building Information for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.92

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

• • Improvements for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

What is the market value of 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, NJ 08755?

The current market value is $202,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2017 $300,000

Title Documents for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2017 - D
12/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, NJ 08755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,153
Current property tax $2,260
Market value $202,000

Assessment History for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $202,000 $202,000 1.066 $2,153 -39.77%
2024 $202,000 $202,000 1.77 $3,575 +5.29%
2023 $202,000 $202,000 1.681 $3,396 +3.64%
2022 $202,000 $202,000 1.622 $3,276 +9.35%
2021 $123,000 $123,000 2.436 $2,996 +0.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1181 Hickory Street, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.78
Joseph A Citta Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 483 0.78
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 0.89
Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 0.89
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Machzikei Hadas NR Private PK-8 315 0.89
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.31
Uta of Lakewood Inc. NR Private PK-8 340 1.55
Talmud Torah Bais Avrohom NR Private PK-8 739 1.57
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 1.57

Nearest high schools

Mesivta of Eatontown NR Private 9-12 56 0.98
Toms River Torah Center NR Private 9-10 0 1.25
Agape Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.31
Yeshiva Gedolah Meor Hatorah NR Private 9-12 76 1.73