Ocean County  »  253 Hawkin Rd

253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 Property Information

253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt
Zip code 08533
County Ocean
Municipality Jackson Township
Block 18201
Lot 36.01
Neighborhood Midwood - Archers Corner

Sales & Tax Overview for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Sale date 12/11/2019
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,606

Lot & Building Information for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Building sqft 2,100
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 6.25
Year built 2020
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

• • Improvements for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533?

253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was built in 2020 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,108,000, the tax amount paid for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 is $24,752.

When was 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 last sold and what was the last sale price?

253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533 was last sold in 12/11/2019 for $115,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2019 $115,000

Title Documents for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/25/2023 - D
02/03/2023 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2053
07/09/2020 - D
07/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2023
12/23/2019 - D
01/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/11/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Access detailed property tax data for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, NJ 08533. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $28,298
Current property tax $29,606
Market value $1,108,000

Assessment History for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $613,000 $613,000 2.554 $15,656 +169.61%
2023 $235,000 $235,000 2.471 $5,807 +1.94%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 2.424 $5,696 +1.00%
2021 $235,000 $235,000 2.4 $5,640 +1.35%
2020 $235,000 $235,000 2.368 $5,565 +1.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 6,892
Median age 39
Average household income $134,537
Family households 71.0%
Occupied housing units 2,493
Owner occupied units 75.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $502,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $353,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt

Here are the neighbors for 253 Hawkin Road, New Egypt.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Fairway Dr, Jackson 6,383 04/26/2018 $320,000
1 Gail Chambers Rd, Jackson 10,489 08/04/2022 $529,000
251 Hawkin Rd, New Egypt 02/24/2021 $149,900
1 Fairway Dr, Jackson 896 07/10/2024 $100
7 Fairway Dr, Jackson 6,383 04/15/2024 $1
2 Fairway Dr, Jackson 7,282 06/25/2024 $1
4 Fairway Dr, Jackson 8,598 07/29/2021 $365,000
3 Fairway Dr, Jackson 04/13/2022 $382,000
5 Fairway Dr, Jackson 5,788 04/15/2024 $1
9 Fairway Dr, Jackson 4,877 01/31/2022 $1