Nassau County  »  11545  »  Norgate Rd  »  28 Norgate Rd

28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 18-2-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Sale date 09/28/2001
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,231

Lot & Building Information for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 2,367
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,367 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,123, the tax amount paid for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $25,503.

When was 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold?

28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 06/14/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2001 $1,325,000
09/08/1994 $500,000
01/06/1994 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/14/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
07/27/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/28/2001 - D
10/10/2001 - R
Deed
09/08/1994 - D
09/22/1994 - R
Deed
01/06/1994 - D
01/06/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,503
Current property tax $26,232
Tax class
Market value $1,123,000
Assessed value $1,123
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,123,000 $1,123 2271.008 $25,503 +3.06%
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 2217.344 $24,746 -11.45%
2024 $1,244,000 $1,184 2360.144 $27,944 -5.67%
2023 $1,244,000 $1,244 2381.292 $29,623 -10.11%
2022 $1,244,000 $1,244 2649.022 $32,954 -13.87%

Permits for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.23
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.23
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.49
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.77
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 2.09

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.23
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.33
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.42
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 2.56
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.96

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 2.34
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.65
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 3.17
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 3.20

Neighbors for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 28 Norgate Road, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Fruitledge Rd, Glen Head 3,650 05/03/2022 $1,900,000
2 Dogwood Hl, Glen Head 3,424 01/02/2014 $180,000
5 Dogwood Hl, Glen Head 2,968
18 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 2,440 03/13/2006
10 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 3,383 03/16/1999 $580,000
4 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 3,959 02/11/2014 $1,480,000
12 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 5,758 09/01/2001 $990,000
22 Norgate Rd, Greenvale 2,098
14 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 6,076 08/14/2015 $2,500,000
1 Fruitledge Rd, Glen Head 4,955
1 Dogwood Hl, Glen Head 3,137
8 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 6,018 02/25/2026 $3,200,000
1 Tappentown Ln, Glen Head 6,154 02/26/2021
26 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 4,353 08/03/2012 $1,250,000
2 Norgate Rd, Glen Head 1,824 05/28/1996 $385,000
6 Norgate Rd, Greenvale 5,083 10/15/2008 $1,301,000