Ocean County  »  618 Amsterdam Ave

618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River
Zip code 08757
County Ocean
Municipality Manchester Township
Block 1.325
Lot 14.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Sale date 12/01/2022
Sale price $702,500
Arm's length
Property tax $6,396

Lot & Building Information for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Building sqft 2,231
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

• • Improvements for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757?

618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,231 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $700,600, the tax amount paid for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 is $6,396.

When was 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 last sold and what was the last sale price?

618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757 was last sold in 12/01/2022 for $702,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2022 $702,500
06/29/2018 $388,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2022 - D
12/16/2022 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2053
12/01/2022 - D
12/16/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/22/2020 - D
04/29/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
06/29/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/29/2018 - D
07/16/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/2018 - D
03/07/2018 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Access detailed property tax data for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, NJ 08757. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,396
Market value $700,600

Assessment History for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $700,600 $700,600 .913 $6,396 -23.97%
2024 $342,700 $342,700 2.455 $8,413 +5.36%
2023 $342,700 $342,700 2.33 $7,985 +5.19%
2022 $342,700 $342,700 2.215 $7,591 +2.22%
2021 $342,700 $342,700 2.167 $7,426 +2.70%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 618 Amsterdam Avenue, Toms River to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.11
Ridgeway Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 435 1.11
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.64
Manchester Twp Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 514 1.64
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.49

Nearest middle schools

Manchester Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 582 1.07
Lakehurst Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 381 2.49
The Academy at Grace and Peace NR Private K-8 100 3.77
Toms River Intermediate N 4 Public 6-8 1,012 3.80
Ocean Academy Charter School 3 Charter K-7 450 3.88

Nearest high schools

Manchester High School 3 Public 9-12 959 1.99
Ocean Co JDC NR Public 9-12 0 2.53