Mercer County  »  08540  »  Great Rd  »  906 Great Rd

906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 906 Great Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 1801
Lot 3
Qualifier

Sales & Tax Overview for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Sale date 09/19/2017
Sale price $4,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Building sqft 8,323
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 5
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 906 Great Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 906 Great Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 906 Great Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a total of 8,323 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,576,500, the tax amount paid for 906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $151,755.

When was 906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 09/19/2017 for $4,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 906 Great Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2017 $4,250,000

Title Documents for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
09/19/2017 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 906 Great Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $151,756
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,576,500

Assessment History for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 906 Great Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,576,500 $2,576,500 5.89 $151,756 +122.47%
2024 $2,561,500 $2,561,500 2.663 $68,213 +5.93%
2023 $2,561,500 $2,561,500 2.514 $64,396 +3.37%
2022 $2,561,500 $2,561,500 2.432 $62,296 -0.29%
2021 $2,561,500 $2,561,500 2.439 $62,475 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 906 Great Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 906 Great Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 906 Great Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
285 Herrontown Rd, Princeton 9,213 02/23/2018 $550,000
86 Spruce St, Princeton 08/23/2016 $1,600,000
5 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,428 12/24/2021 $1,650,000
283 Herrontown Rd, Princeton 3,656 02/23/2018 $938,385
13 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,273
10 Humbert Pl, Princeton 924 05/19/2014 $445,000
6 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,705 02/22/2023 $1,750,000
135 John St, Princeton 2,084 08/22/2017 $501,168
9 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,273
7 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,273
2 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,204 01/09/2023 $1,650,000
8 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,520 08/25/2022 $1,750,000
10 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,469 02/14/2022 $1,650,000
3 Windy Top CT, Princeton 3,700 01/08/2021 $1,430,000
11 Lytle St, Princeton 1,620 07/11/2014 $710,000
58 White Oak, Princeton 4,117 06/12/2020 $705,000
7 Windy Top CT, Princeton
15 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,325
11 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,273
5 Godel Ln, Princeton 2,273