Nassau County  »  11801  »  Malone St  »  5 Malone St

5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Malone Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-46-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Sale date 05/09/2014
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,490

Lot & Building Information for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,664
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,664 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $477, the tax amount paid for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,169.

When was 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 05/09/2014 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2014 $440,000
05/08/2014 $440,000
06/06/2000 $255,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/25/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/23/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/09/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
Deed
05/09/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
Deed
05/08/2014 - D
05/27/2014 - R
Deed
06/06/2000 - D
06/16/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,169
Current property tax $10,490
Tax class
Market value $477,000
Assessed value $477
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $477,000 $477 2341.597 $11,169 +4.67%
2025 $469,000 $469 2275.276 $10,671 -8.05%
2024 $549,425 $479 2422.784 $11,605 -7.90%
2023 $495,000 $495 2545.581 $12,601 -18.92%
2022 $549,000 $549 2830.865 $15,541 -9.92%

Permits for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Malone Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.23
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.28
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.28
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.33
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.28
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.33
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.82
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.83
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.98