Nassau County  »  11801  »  Monroe Ave  »  24 Monroe Ave

24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-66-265

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 04/15/2026
Sale price $768,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,099

Lot & Building Information for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,852
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,852 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503, the tax amount paid for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,778.

When was 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 04/15/2026 for $768,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2026 $768,000
12/25/2005 $475,000
09/10/2002 $323,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/15/2026 - D
04/28/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/15/2026 - D
04/28/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
12/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/18/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/22/2021 - D
02/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/30/2019 - D
11/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/25/2005 - D
02/23/2006 - R
Deed
09/10/2002 - D
09/24/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,778
Current property tax $11,099
Tax class
Market value $503,000
Assessed value $503
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $503,000 $503 2341.597 $11,778 -0.83%
2025 $522,000 $522 2275.276 $11,877 -6.80%
2024 $577,757 $526 2422.784 $12,744 -13.24%
2023 $577,000 $577 2545.581 $14,688 -10.08%
2022 $577,000 $577 2830.865 $16,334 -9.92%

Permits for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Monroe Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.27
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.27
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.27
Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.40
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.42

Nearest middle schools

Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.27
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.42
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.48
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.48
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.58