Nassau County  »  11801  »  Locust St  »  5 Locust St

5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Locust Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 45-74-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Sale date 05/10/2023
Sale price $649,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,307

Lot & Building Information for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,876
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.267
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,876 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $611, the tax amount paid for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $14,307.

When was 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 05/10/2023 for $649,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2023 $649,500

Title Documents for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Deed
05/10/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/04/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Deed
06/13/2014 - D
07/14/2014 - R
Deed
06/13/2013 - D
09/06/2013 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,307
Tax class
Market value $611,000
Assessed value $611
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $601,000 $601 2275.276 $13,674 -8.82%
2024 $619,000 $619 2422.784 $14,997 -4.82%
2023 $619,000 $619 2545.581 $15,757 -10.08%
2022 $619,000 $619 2830.865 $17,523 -18.96%
2021 $663,000 $663 3261.318 $21,623 +102.94%

Permits for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Locust Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.25
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.25
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.34
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.34
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.25
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.34
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.59
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.60
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.78