Santa Clara County  »  176 S Main St

176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 South Main Street, Milpitas
Alternate address(es) 174 S Main St
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Parcel ID 083-07-019

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Sale date 03/07/2025
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,246

Lot & Building Information for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Building sqft 1,600
Building class Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58)
Acreage 0.22
Lot sqft 10,000
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

How many sq. ft. does 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Retail Uses in Other Than Regional, Community and Neighborhood Shopping Centers (58) located at 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 has a total of 1,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,000.

What is the year built & the current market value of 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035?

176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,250,845.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2025 $1,600,000

Title Documents for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/07/2025 Grant Deed
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $14,246
Market value $1,250,845

Assessment History for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,250,845 1.1389 $14,246 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,226,320 1.1426 $14,012 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,202,275 1.162 $13,970 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,178,702 1.1799 $13,908 +1.47%
2021-2022 $1,155,591 1.1861 $13,706 +1.79%

Permits for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/13/2023
04/21/2016
04/21/2016
04/21/2016
04/21/2016
08/26/2015
08/26/2015
08/26/2015
07/24/2015
07/24/2015
Unlock the permit history for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 78,810
Median age 36.8
Average household income $213,209
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 25,124
Owner occupied units 58.5%
Average number of people per household 3.06
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,280,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,213,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 South Main Street, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.