Santa Clara County  »  427 Montague Expy

427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas
Zip code 95035
County Santa Clara
Tract 10363
Parcel ID 086-93-265

Sales & Tax Overview for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Sale date 01/30/2019
Sale price $1,297,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,396

Lot & Building Information for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Building class Condominium, Townhouse (06)
Acreage 0.02

Bike Score

Zoning district Very High Density Mixed Use (MXD3)

Other Property Data for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

• • Improvements for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

What is the assessed value of 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,446,617, the tax amount paid for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 is $16,475.

When was 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 last sold and what was the last sale price?

427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035 was last sold in 01/30/2019 for $1,297,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2019 $1,297,000

Title Documents for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/17/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
01/30/2019 Agreement
01/30/2019 Deed of Trust
01/30/2019 Grant Deed
01/30/2019 Notice of Completion
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Access detailed property tax data for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, CA 95035. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $16,476
Current property tax $16,396
Market value $1,446,617

Assessment History for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,446,617 1.1389 $16,476 +1.67%
2024-2025 $1,418,253 1.1426 $16,205 +0.30%
2023-2024 $1,390,445 1.162 $16,157 +0.45%
2022-2023 $1,363,183 1.1799 $16,084 +8.31%
2021-2022 $1,252,000 1.1861 $14,850 +1.97%

Permits for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

The complete history of permits filed for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/16/2018
       
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas with a free account.
Sign up

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Mabel Mattos Elementary 8 Public K-6 534 0.21

Nearest middle schools

Stratford School - Milpitas NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Stratford School NR Private PK-8 0 0.20
Stratford School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.21
Lamb-O Academy NR Private 4-7 7 0.98
St. John the Baptist Catholic School NR Private PK-8 196 1.37

Nearest high schools

Milpitas High School 8 Public 9-12 3,026 1.68
Trinity Christian School NR Private 1-12 27 1.69
Opportunity Youth Academy 2 Charter 9-12 337 1.74
County Community School 2 Public 6-12 83 1.74
Santa Clara County Special Education School NR Public K-12 912 1.74

Neighbors for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas

Here are the neighbors for 427 Montague Expy, Milpitas.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1392 Piper Dr, Milpitas 10/26/2023 $1,350,000
1390 Piper Dr, Milpitas 12/23/2022 $1,050,000
333 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 04/05/2019
429 Montague Expy, Milpitas 03/13/2019 $1,200,000
435 Montague Expy, Milpitas 03/24/2022 $1,500,000
341 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 12/21/2018 $1,279,000
339 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 08/08/2023 $1,400,000
1388 Piper Dr, Milpitas 12/05/2019 $840,000
421 Montague Expy, Milpitas 03/12/2019 $1,050,000
433 Montague Expy, Milpitas 01/31/2019 $1,220,000
425 Montague Expy, Milpitas 10/16/2024 $1,510,000
423 Montague Expy, Milpitas 01/30/2019 $899,500
343 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 12/28/2018 $899,000
1699 Centre Pointe Dr, Milpitas 01/31/2019 $1,221,500
431 Montague Expy, Milpitas 02/25/2019 $1,270,000
437 Montague Expy, Milpitas 10/20/2022
337 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 05/16/2025 $1,300,000
439 Montague Expy, Milpitas 05/28/2021 $1,100,500
345 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 06/18/2025
335 Wild Rose Way, Milpitas 03/09/2023 $1,330,000